Himalayan Cuckoo Sounds : Himalayan Cuckoo Song

Himalayan Cuckoo Sounds : Himalayan Cuckoo Song Free App

Rated 0.00/5 (0) —  Free Android application by Nic and Chloe Studio

Advertisements

About Himalayan Cuckoo Sounds : Himalayan Cuckoo Song

The Himalayan cuckoo bird (Cuculus saturatus) or Burung Kangkok Ranting is a species of cuckoo in the genus Cuculus. It breeds from the Himalayas eastward to southern China and Taiwan. It migrates to southeast Asia and the Greater Sunda Islands for the winter.

It was formerly known as "Oriental cuckoo bird" and contained several subspecies found over most of Asia. In 2005, it was determined that this "species" consists of three distinct lineages:

Himalayan cuckoo, Cuculus (saturatus) saturatus
Oriental cuckoo proper, Cuculus (saturatus) optatus
Sunda cuckoo, Cuculus (saturatus) lepidus


These are usually seen as distinct species nowadays. As the type specimen of the former "Oriental" cuckoo is a bird of the Himalayan population, the name saturatus applies to the Himalayan cuckoo if it is considered a species.

These cuckoo species are distributed in parts of north and northeast India, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, southern China, Taiwan, Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Philippines, Indonesia and New Guinea.

These Himalayan cuckoo species are brood parasites, laying eggs in the nest of other birds and rely on the host to raise their young. There are two recognized subspecies of the Himalayan cuckoo.

Vernacular names: English: Himalayan cuckoo, Chinese: 中杜鹃, French: Coucou oriental, German: Hopfkuckuck, Spanish: Cuco oriental, Russian: Глухая кукушка, Japanese: ツツドリ, Malay: Burung Sewah Dada Putih, Indonesian: Burung Kangkok Ranting

Other names: Blyth's Cuckoo, Oriental Cuckoo, Horsfield's or Sunda Cuckoo

The Himalayan cuckoo (Cuculus saturatus) is closely related to the common cuckoo (Cuculus canorus), the African cuckoo (Cuculus gularis) and the Madagascan cuckoo (Cuculus rochii).


The upperside Himalayan Cuckoo male and Himalayan Cuckoo female is dark ash gray. The head, neck, throat and nape are pale ash gray. The tail is dark grayish brown with pale stripes and spots.

The tail of these Himalayan cuckoo species is rounded with whitish tip. The upper mandible is pale gray with pale yellow base. The irises are pale brown. The bare ring around the eyes is yellow. The Himalayan Cuckoo male sings around dawn and dusk.



** What inside this Himalayan Cuckoo Sounds : Himalayan Cuckoo Song and Himalayan Cuckoo Singing App:

Complete Himalayan Cuckoo Bird Sounds app collection of Himalayan Cuckoo Bird Singing

What you can do with this single app:
you can use it as a Master sounds for your lovely Himalayan Cuckoo Bird and teach them How to singing well, just put your phone beside the Himalayan Cuckoo Bird each time you want to teach the Himalayan Cuckoo Bird to sing. And beside that, you can just listen this Himalayan Cuckoo Bird sounds app for relax and hearing the beautiful Himalayan Cuckoo Bird singing from a Natural Himalayan Cuckoo Bird sounds to fully recover your mind from stress

When you already have this Himalayan Cuckoo Sounds : Himalayan Cuckoo Song and Himalayan Cuckoo Singing App, you can share the Himalayan Cuckoo singing collection with your Himalayan Cuckoo Bird mania friend or family.

Features :
• Set favourite Himalayan Cuckoo sound as your alarm or ringtone
• Use the social media to share the Himalayan Cuckoo bird sound to your friends
• Listen various sound collection of Himalayan Cuckoo Singing
• Himalayan Cuckoo bird sounds app Work in offline mode without internet connection
• HD clear High Quality Audio

With this Himalayan Cuckoo Sounds : Himalayan Cuckoo Song and Himalayan Cuckoo Singing App, you can easily listen and set ringtone or phone alarm with single touch.

How to Use the App :
• Install the Himalayan Cuckoo Sounds : Himalayan Cuckoo Song and Himalayan Cuckoo Singing app to your phone
• View list of Himalayan Cuckoo sounds collections
• Select the Himalayan Cuckoo sound you want to listen and set the music as ringtone

Download Himalayan Cuckoo Sounds : Himalayan Cuckoo Song and Himalayan Cuckoo Singing NOW, You can hear the Himalayan Cuckoo Bird sounds anytime you want

Thank You

Never Miss An Update!

Follow Android Blip on Facebook / Google+


Download / Install

Download and install Himalayan Cuckoo Sounds : Himalayan Cuckoo Song version 1.0 on your Android device!
Downloaded N/A times, content rating: Everyone
Android package: com.himalayancuckoocall.identificationhimalayancuckoosounds, download Himalayan Cuckoo Sounds : Himalayan Cuckoo Song.apk

All Application Badges

Free
downl.
Android
4.0+
For everyone
Android app


Oh snap! No comments are available for Himalayan Cuckoo Sounds : Himalayan Cuckoo Song at the moment. Be the first to leave one!